State v. Clark, Ca2007-03-037 (10-6-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5208 ( 2008 )
[…] R.C. 2945.71(C)(2); State v. Murphy, Clinton App. No. CA2006-02-005,2007-Ohio-2068, ¶ 12. This is known as the "general" speedy trial statute. State v. Beverly, Ross App. No. 04CA2809, 2005-Ohio-4954, ¶ 8. When the accused is held in jail on the pending charge in lieu of bail, each day they are held is counted as three days. R.C. 2945.71(E). *Page 9

    {¶ 30} However, if the accused is already incarcerated and the pending charge is for a crime separate from that for which he is currently imprisoned, the "specific" speedy trial limitations of R.C. 2941.401 may apply. See Murphy at ¶ 12; Beverly at ¶ 8. R.C. 2941.401 provides, in pertinent part:

    {¶ 31} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is