Jerold B. Smith and the Cardinal Corporation v. Gerald J. Mossinghoff, Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks , 671 F.2d 533 ( 1982 )
[…] Under the circumstances, we hold that the mislabeling was harmless error.42. Dispositive Issue
18The dispositive issue is whether the district court erred in failing to hold that the Commissioner's determination (that Smith's failure to prosecute his patent application within six months from the date of final rejection was not unavoidable under 35 U.S.C. § 133) was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion under 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
19The critical phrase "unless it be shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that such delay was unavoidable"5 has remained unchanged since first enacted in 1861 (section 12 of "An Act in Addition to 'An Act to promote the Progress of the useful Arts'," 12 Stat. 248, Ch. 88, 2 Mar. 1861).