State v. Wilson, C-061000 (11-30-2007) , 2007 Ohio 6339 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 9} If the court determines that the offenses are allied offenses of similar import, it must proceed to the second step of the analysis, which involves a review of the defendant's conduct to determine whether the offenses were committed separately or with a separate animus as to each.5 This court has stated numerous times that when an offense is defined in terms of conduct towards another, "there is a dissimilar import for each person affected by the conduct."6

    {¶ 10} In this case, Wilson was charged with and convicted of vehicular vandalism as a fourth-degree felony. R.C. 2909.09(B)(1) states that "[n]o person shall knowingly, and by any means, drop or throw any object at, onto, or in the path of * * * any vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley on a highway." R.C. 4909.09(C) provides that, generally, vehicular vandalism is a first-degree misdemeanor. But it goes on to state that "if the violation of this section creates a substantial risk of physical harm to any person * * *, vehicular vandalism is a felony of the fourth degree."