Osdell v. Osdell, Ca2007-10-123 (11-10-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5843 ( 2008 )
[…] This argument lacks merit.

    {¶ 20} "Matters involving child support are reviewed under the abuse-of-discretion standard." S.H. v. C.C., Madison App. No. CA2006-12-051, 2007-Ohio-4359, ¶ 35, citing Booth v. Booth (1989),44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144. More than mere error of judgment, an abuse of discretion requires that the court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983),5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.

    {¶ 21} According to R.C. 3119.22, "the court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet * * * if, after considering the factors *Page 6 and criteria set forth in section 3119.232 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child."