The actual conflict which existed between Carter and Robinson disappeared once Carter turned down the offer. Counsel's dual representation of Carter and Robinson did not adversely affect counsel's representation of Robinson.
Failure to Seek Severance {¶ 120} Robinson next argues that his counsel was ineffective for failing to request separate trials for Carter and Robinson. He claims that counsel's ineffectiveness in this regard allowed damning evidence against Carter to be used against him as well. Joinder is governed by R.C.2945.13 , which provides as follows:{¶ 121} "When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately."
{¶ 122} The law favors joinder because a single trial will conserve time and expense and may minimize the potentially disparate outcomes that can result from successive trials before different juries.State v. Schiebel (1990),
55 Ohio St.3d 71 ,86-87 ; State v.