State v. Cantrell, 06ca105 (7-17-2007) , 2007 Ohio 3671 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 21} Exceptions to the expungement statutes are set forth in R.C.2953.36. Subsection (C)(1) states expungement is not available to:

    {¶ 22} "Convictions of an offense of violence when the offense is a misdemeanor of the first degree or a felony and when the offense is not a violation of section 2917.03 of the Revised Code and is not a violation of section 2903.13, 2917.01 or 2917.31 of the Revised Code that is a misdemeanor of the first degree."

    {¶ 23} "An offense of violence" includes robbery in violation of R.C.2911.02. See, R.C. 2901.01(A)(9).

    {¶ 24} The first inquiry is whether appellant was in fact a first offender as defined in R.C. 2953.31(A):

    {¶ 25} "``First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C)(1)(a) of section *Page 6 2953.32 of the Revised Code that it is not in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction."

    {¶ 26} We find a clear reading of the statute's definition of a "first offender" as "convicted of an offense * * * and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted" mandates that appellee not be classified as a first offender.