Tuttle v. Tuttle, Ca2006-07-176 (12-17-2007) , 2007 Ohio 6743 ( 2007 )
[…] Further, appellant asserts that the court erred in awarding appellee the right to claim the children as exemptions for income tax purposes

    {¶ 11} As above, the standard of review with regard to a trial court's decision on matters of child support is abuse of discretion. Booth v.Booth (1989), 44 Ohio St. 3d 142. The same applies to the court's decision with regard to the award of the right to the tax exemption. SeeRotte v. Rotte, Butler App. No. CA2004-10-249, 2005-Ohio-6269.

    {¶ 12} R.C. 3119.05(D) governs the calculation of gross income, providing:

    {¶ 13} "(D) When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall *Page 5 include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses:

    {¶ 14} "(1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed;

    {¶ 15} "(2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed."