See R.C.
2945.71 (C)(2). The state responds that the period was tolled, as R.C.2945.72 permits, so the trial court could respond to the various motions he filed. Further tolling the period was the continuance he requested and was granted, and the necessary continuances ordered sua sponte by the trial court. After reviewing the record, including the numerous docket entries of the motions he filed, 1 we agree with the state that the 270-day period was necessarily and reasonably tolled and had not yet elapsed on the day of his trial.{¶ 33} But does R.C.
2945.71 control? Code section2941.401 reads, "[w]hen a *Page 14 person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is