Southwestern Light & Power Co. v. City of Elk , 188 Okla. 540 ( 1940 )
[…] Southwestern Light & Power Co. v. City of Elk , 188 Okla. 540 ( 1940 )


Menu:
  • The order of the Corporation Commission, reversed by the decision of the majority, contained two features which if considered in connection with the record should lead this court to affirm the action of the commission.

    The order fixed a legal rate chargeable to Elk City for the electric service rendered by the utility and ordered a refund for overcharge as measured, not by the contract, but by the rate so fixed.

    The Corporation Commission has power and authority so to do. Section 3626, O. S. 1931, 17 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 121:

    "The Corporation Commission is hereby vested with the power of a court of record to determine: First, the amount of refund due in all cases where any public service corporation, . . . *Page 543 charges an amount . . . in excess of the lawful rate in force at the time such charge was made, or may thereafter be declared to be the legal rate which should have been applied. . . ."

    This act was construed in Chicago, R.I. P. Co. v. Brown,105 Okla. 133, 232 P. 43, to give to the Corporation Commission "exclusive original jurisdiction" in such matters of excess charges.