Department of Revenue v. Froman , 14 Or. Tax 543 ( 1999 )
[…] Later, the department delivered a Motion to Intervene and Amended Motion to Vacate Judgment to the Regular Division. Because the Judgment had been issued by the Magistrate Division, the court clerk referred that motion to *Page 546 the Magistrate Division. A magistrate denied the department's Motion to Intervene. Based on that ruling, the magistrate held that the Amended Motion to Vacate Judgment was moot. The department has filed a protective appeal from that order.

    ANALYSIS
    ORS 305.425(3), which applies to the Tax Court generally, indicates that:

    "[T]he rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the court * * * shall conform, as far as practical to the rules of equity practice and procedure in this state." (Emphasis added.)

    In accordance with this statute, each division of the court has adopted rules and procedures based on the rules of equity practice.

    1. Under the usual rules of equity practice in this state, a nondispositive order is not appealable.