Dufour v. Maize ( 1947 )
[…] Dufour v. Maize ( 1947 )


Menu:
  • The Bituminous Coal Open Pit Mining Conservation Act (Act of 1945, P. L. 1198, 52 PS Section 1396.1 et seq.) violates Article 3, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania *Page 321 Constitution1 and the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Federal Constitution.2 The purpose of the Act is to provide "for the conservation and improvement of areas of land affected in the mining of bituminous coal by the open pit or stripping method, to aid thereby in the protection of birds and wild life, to enhance the value of such land for taxation, to decrease soil erosion, to aid in the prevention of the pollution of rivers and streams, to prevent combustion of unmined coal, and generally to improve the use and enjoyment of said lands." The record does not reveal any material differences between persons subject to the Act and persons similarly situated but not subject thereto.