Willard E. Johnson v. Ronald Hubbard, Lewis Lindner, Kahlil Matouk , 698 F.2d 286 ( 1983 )
[…] Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 316, 100 S.Ct. 2671, 2687, 65 L.Ed.2d 784 (1980). (The financial constraints that restrict an indigent woman’s ability to enjoy the full range of constitutionally protected freedom of choice are the product not of governmental restrictions on access to abortions, but rather of her indigency). Here, Johnson was able to bring his action in federal court, and present his issues to the court. The fact that the state was unwilling or unable to assist him by subsidizing the payment of his witness fees did not totally bar his efforts to bring the case.

    . 28 U.S.C. § 1825 reads in pertinent part:

    In any case wherein the United States or an officer or agency thereof, is a party, the United States marshal for the district shall pay all fees of witnesses on the certificate of the United States Attorney or Assistant United States Attorney, and in the proceedings before a United States Commissioner [magistrate], on the certificate of such Commissioner [magistrate].
    In all proceedings, in forma pauperis, for a writ of habeas corpus or in proceedings under section 2255 of this title [28 USCS § 2255], the United States marshal for the district shall pay all fees of witnesses for the party authorized to proceed in forma pauper-is, on the certificate of the district judge. Fees and mileage need not be tendered to the witness upon service of a subpena issued in behalf of the United States or an officer or agency thereof, or upon service of a subpena issued on behalf of a party, authorized to proceed in forma pauperis, where the payment thereof is to be made by the United States marshal as authorized in this section.

    . Johnson argues that this circuit in Morrow v. Igleburger, 584 F.2d 767, 772 n. 7 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1118, 99 S.Ct. 1027, 59 L.Ed.2d 78 (1979), indicated a willingness to allow a court discretion to pay such fees.