Bludworth Shipyard, Inc. And Travelers Insurance Co. v. Alphonso Lira and Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 700 F.2d 1046 ( 1983 )
[…] Lira’s omission was an independent cause that “worsened his condition”, Bosarge, supra at 1000. It overpowered and nullified the connexity between his back injury and his readdiction. Voris, supra at 865. Therefore, although we do not adopt his reasoning, we hold that the ALJ correctly rejected Lira’s claim for medical expenses incurred as a result of his readdiction to heroin. The Benefit Review Board erred in applying the statutory presumption of work-relatedness in the face of clear record *1053proof to the contrary. The order under review is

    REVERSED

    . 33 U.S.C. § 920(a) provides:

    In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary—
    (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.

    . Accord: Volpe v. Northeast Marine Terminals, 671 F.2d 697, 701 (2d Cir.1982); Hensley v. Washington Metro.