Sherow v. State , 105 Tex. Crim. 650 ( 1927 )
[…] In Art. 691, P. C., (1925), it is declared that the search of a private dwelling occupied as such is forbidden unless upon a search warrant issued by a magistrate upon the affidavit of two credible persons showing that such residence is a place where intoxicating liquor is sold or manufactured in violation of the law. This article of the statute was enacted in 1919 (2d C. S., p. 238, Sec. 35, 36th Leg.), to give *Page 653 effect to Art. 1, Sec. 9, of the Bill of Rights, which reads as follows:

    "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."

    The Thirty-ninth Legislature, in Chapter 149, p. 357, enacted a law the first section of which is an exact copy of that clause of the Bill of Rights just quoted. Sec. 2 of said Act reads: