Wright v. Jones , 14 Tex. Civ. App. 423 ( 1896 )
[…] By the latter instrument, article 5, section 18, it is provided that, "The County Commissioners so chosen (according to preceding provisions), with the County Judge as presiding officer, shall compose the County Commissioners Court, which shall exercise such powers and jurisdiction over all county business as is conferred by this Constitution and the laws of this State, or as may be hereafter prescribed."

    By article 16, section 48, of the same instrument, it is provided that, "All laws and parts of laws now in force in the State of Texas which are not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States or to this Constitution, shall continue and remain in force as the laws of this State until they expire by their own limitation or shall be amended or repealed by the Legislature."

    On July 22, 1876, the Legislature adopted an act, taking effect from its passage, organizing Commissioners Courts and defining their jurisdiction and duties.