Franklin County Employment and Training Administration v. James Donovan, Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor , 707 F.2d 41 ( 1983 )
[…] It is clear from the record, as a mid concede, that Franklin County never argued, raised or even alluded to the issue of the Secretary’s authority to recoup CETA funds from non-CETA sources at any point in the administrative proceedings. Franklin County’s brief before us raises the issue, to be sure, but the cursory argument offered in support is altogether inadequate. Moreover, its failure to address the waiver issue borders on a concession.

    Amici nevertheless urge this court not to “abdicate its responsibility” and to decide this issue, citing Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 558(b) (1976) which provides that a penalty may not be imposed “except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.” However, any suggestion that a challenge to the Secretary’s authority to order recoupment is jurisdictional in nature is without merit. However disputable the Secretary’s authority may be, it hardly amounts to an ultra vires act or “patent violation of agency authority.”