Ex Parte Mode , 77 Tex. Crim. 432 ( 1915 )
[…] It took these provisions in regard to local option matters to authorize the existence of such local option laws. They had no place and could have none in Texas without this express authority by the ordained organic law. To emphasize the force and effect of the above mentioned amended section and to eliminate all rules of interpretation and construction by courts or other departments of the government, "the inherent power of the people" ordained in section 29 of the same Bill of Rights that "to guard against transgressions of the high power herein delegated we declare that everything in this Bill of Rights is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void." The local option phases of the Constitution may be regarded as a withdrawal by the people of the force and effect of section 28, article 1, above quoted, in so far as it applies to such laws.