City of Dallas v. State , 1930 Tex. App. LEXIS 557 ( 1930 )
[…] Those acts still remain in full force. The original public use of the land * * * has continued the land's original public character."

    In the case of Bexar-Medina-Atascosa Counties Water Imp. Dist. No. 1 v. State (Tex.Civ.App.) 21 S.W.2d 747, 749, writ of error refused by the Supreme Court, opinion by Chief Justice Fly, the court held that the property of the water improvement district, organized under article 3, § 52, as amended in 1904, and article 16, § 59, as amended in 1917, was exempt from taxation under article 8, § 2, of the Constitution, and article 7150, § 4, Rev.Civ.Statutes of 1925, as such districts were political divisions of the state. Article 16, § 59, amendment to the Constitution in 1917, reads: "The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this state, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forest, water and hydro-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the state are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto."

    The court said:

    "The question herein considered has never been directly before any Texas court before, although numerous opinions have treated water improvement districts as state agencies and political divisions of the state.