State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Fluent , 30 Wash. 2d 194 ( 1948 )
[…] Respondent contends that, in view of the following restrictive provisions of the state constitution, the legislature may not, by concurrent resolution, create a valid interim committee to function after adjournment sine die of the legislative body which created it:

    Art. II, § 1. "The legislative powers shall be vested in a senate and house of representatives, which shall be called the legislature of the state of Washington."

    Art. II, § 5. "The next election of the members of the house of representatives after the adoption of this constitution shall be on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November, eighteen hundred and ninety, and thereafter members of the house of representatives shall be elected biennially, and their term of office shall be two years; and each election shall be on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, unless otherwise changed by law."

    Art.