State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Fluent , 30 Wash. 2d 194 ( 1948 )
[…] Art. II, § 8. "Each house shall be the judge of the election, returns, and qualifications of its own members, and a majority of each house shall constitute a quorum to do business, but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day and may compel the attendance of absent members in such manner and under such penalties as each house may provide."

    Art. II, § 12. "The first legislature shall meet on the first Wednesday after the first Monday in November, A.D. 1889. *Page 201 The second legislature shall meet on the first Wednesday after the first Monday in January, A.D. 1891, and sessions of the legislature shall be held biennially thereafter, unless specially convened by the governor, but the times of meeting of subsequent sessions may be changed by the legislature. After the first legislature the sessions shall not be more than sixty days."