Ajax v. Gregory ( 1934 )
[…] Ajax v. Gregory ( 1934 )


Menu:
  • I dissent. The taxes imposed by the act are levied and collected for state purposes; § 96 of the act so declares. The taxes are to be collected by the board, and may be expended by the board in its discretion for any of the purposes mentioned in the act. All taxes for state purposes are required, by § 6, Art. VII of the constitution, to be paid into the state treasury. Section 4, Art. VIII of the constitution *Page 477 as amended by the 11th amendment, provides that

    "No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within one calendar month after the end of the next ensuing fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum."

    The act contravenes the constitutional provision requiring payment of state taxes into the state treasury, and is violative of the constitutional provision requiring expenditures to be made by legislative appropriation not valid for more than twenty-five months.