State v. Altizer Coal Land Co. , 98 W. Va. 563 ( 1925 )
[…] The proof in this case consists of a stipulation and a supplemental stipulation of facts. By them the Altizer Coal Land Company's deraignment of title to the 66 acres, and the forfeiture thereof for non-assessment, as set out in its petition is conceded. The contest is as to the Dingess Rum Coal Company's right to the tract under the constitutional provision, sec. 3, article XIII. That section reads:

    "All title to lands in this state heretofore forfeited, or treated as forfeited, waste and unappropriated, or escheated to the State of Virginia, or this State, or purchased by either of said States at sales made for the non-payment of taxes and become irredeemable, or hereafter forfeited, or treated as forfeited, or escheated to this State, or purchased by it and become irredeemable, not redeemed or released or otherwise disposed of, vested and remaining in this State, shall be, and is hereby transferred to, and vested in any person (other than those for whose default the same may have been forfeited or returned delinquent, their heirs or devisees), for so much thereof as such person has, or shall have had actual continuous possession of, under color or claim of title for ten years, and who, or those under whom he claims, shall have paid the State taxes thereon for any five years during such possession; or if there be no such person, then to any person (other than those for whose default the same may have been forfeited, or returned delinquent, their heirs or devisees), for so much of said land as such person shall have title or claim to, regularly derived, mediately or immediately from, or under a grant from the Commonwealth of Virginia or this State, not forfeited, which but for the title forfeiture, would be valid, and who, or those under whom he claims has, or shall *Page 567 have paid all State taxes charged or chargeable thereon for five successive years, after the year 1865, or from the date of the grant, if it shall have issued since that year; or if there be no such person, as aforesaid, then to any person (other than those for whose default the same may have been forfeited, or returned delinquent, their heirs or devisees), for so much of said land as such person shall have had claim to and actual continuous possession of, under color of title, for any five successive years after the year 1865, and have paid all State taxes charged or chargeable thereon for said period."