Prager v. W. H. Chapman & Sons Co. , 122 W. Va. 428 ( 1940 )
[…] The importance of the amendment to employers who, within their legal rights, have elected not to become contributors to the workmen's compensation fund is apparent.

    The important question is that relating to the power of the legislature to impose the liability attempted to be created by the amendment, but another question presents itself which we think should be determined at this point, and that relates to the title of the act in which the amendment was made.

    Sec. 30, Art. VI of the Constitution of this state provides that "No act hereafter passed shall embrace more than one object and that shall be expressed in the title." The title of the act under consideration merely recites the purpose as being to amend certain designated sections of an existing act, and ends with this language "* * * all relating to workmen's compensation and the administration of the workmen's compensation law."