DARWIN L. ZWIEG, District Attorney Clark County
[…] A much closer question would arise if the offices of school district treasurer and town treasurer or town board member or town treasurer and school board member were involved. Under section
60.34 (5), as created by 1983 Wisconsin Act 532, the town treasurer has a duty to apportion and pay over tax moneys to the school district on written request of the district board. Further, section74.03 (5) requires the town treasurer to settle and pay over monies collected to the school district treasurer on or before March 15 or on or before the 15th of each month thereafter, and section120.16 (2) authorizes a school district treasurer to "[a]pply for, receive and sue for all money appropriated to or collected for the school district." However, with respect to the offices within your inquiry, the potential of conflict is not of sufficient nature as to require a holding on incompatibility.