GARY I. GATES, Secretary Department of Employe Trust Funds
[…] It appears that it was not reasonable for participants to expect a surplus in the fixed annuity reserve to be distributed as an annuity increase. The "assumed benefit rate" (of increase from investment) "used for calculating reserve transfers at time of retirement" is established by statute as a "rate of 5%." Sec.40.02 (6), *Page 309 Stats. The "assumed rate, " defined by statute as "the probable average effective rate expected to be earned for the fixed annuity division on a long-term basis," is set initially by statute at "a rate of 7.5%." Sec.40.02 (7), Stats.