Feavel v. City of Appleton , 234 Wis. 483 ( 1940 )
[…] On May 17, 1939, the common council unanimously resolved and ordered that the defendants, Carl J. Becher, clerk and comptroller, and Joseph Kox, treasurer, be required to make payment of salaries to the plaintiffs monthly at the rate of $500 per annum. Becher and Kox, as such officers, however, refused to pay the salaries to the plaintiffs as ordered by the common council. All parties agreed that the controversy is one which properly should be determined under the Declaratory Judgments Act.

    The several statutes which must be construed are as follows:

    Sec. 62.09(6), Stats. 1937. "Compensation. (a) Salaries shall be paid the mayor or aldermen only when ordered by a vote of three fourths of all the members of the council. Salaries heretofore established shall so remain until changed by ordinance.