Wisconsin Employment Relations Board v. Journeymen Barbers, Hairdressers & Cosmetologists International Union, Local 379b , 256 Wis. 77 ( 1949 )
[…] The appeal was taken from the whole of the judgment, but in their brief and in their argument before this court the appellants tacitly admit the legality of the order so far as it is based on the first two. of the unfair labor practices, and attack only the third. The judgment would therefore have to be affirmed even though the finding and order of the board on the third point were found to be improper.

    The one question submitted here for our consideration involves the construction of sec. 111.06, Stats., the material part of which is as follows:

    “What are unfair labor practices. (1) It shall be g.n unfair labor practice for an employer individually or in concert with others: . . .
    *84 “(b) To initiate, create, dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial support to it, provided that an employer shall not be prohibited from reimbursing employees at their prevailing wage rate for time spent conferring with him, nor from co-operating' with representatives of at least a majority of his employees in a collective-bargaining unit, at their request, by permitting employee organizational activities on company premises or the use of company facilities where such activities or use create no additional expense to the company.”