Senator Jay Costa v. Sec. Pedro A. Cortes , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 307 ( 2016 )
[…] is not based on the substantial deference afforded to the
    adoption of legislation.
    Bergdoll v. Commonwealth, 
    858 A.2d 185
    , 193-94 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004), aff’d,
    
    874 A.2d 1148
    (Pa. 2005) (internal citations omitted).
    B. Challenge to the Form of H.R. 783 (Count I)
    First, we address Petitioners’ argument that the General Assembly
    impermissibly used a concurrent resolution to direct the Secretary of the
    Commonwealth to remove Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1 from the
    April 2016 Ballot in violation of Article III, section 9 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution. Article III, section 9 provides:
    Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence
    of both Houses may be necessary, except on the question
    of adjournment, shall be presented to the Governor and
    9
    before it shall take effect be approved by him, or being
    disapproved, shall be repassed by two-thirds of both
    Houses according to the rules and limitations prescribed
    in case of a bill.
    Petitioners contend that once the General Assembly passed Proposed