Senator Jay Costa v. Sec. Pedro A. Cortes , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 307 ( 2016 )
[…] by the Honorable Joseph B. Scarnati and the Honorable Jacob Corman III, also
    duly-elected members of the Pennsylvania Senate (Respondents).                             The
    1
    Senator Tartaglione brings this action not only in her official capacity but also as an
    individual.
    cross-applications are filed in response to Petitioners’ amended petition for review
    in the nature of a complaint for declaratory and equitable relief, challenging House
    Resolution 783 of 2016 (H.R. 783).2 This case involves the extent of the General
    Assembly’s powers under Article XI, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,
    which provides, in relevant part:
    Amendments to this Constitution may be proposed
    in the Senate or House of Representatives; and if the
    same shall be agreed to by a majority of the members
    elected to each House, such proposed amendment or
    amendments shall be entered on their journals with the
    yeas and nays taken thereon, and the Secretary of the
    Commonwealth shall cause the same to be published
    three months before the next general election, in at least
    two newspapers in every county in which such
    newspapers shall be published; and if, in the General
    Assembly next afterwards chosen, such proposed
    amendment or amendments shall be agreed to by a
    majority of the members elected to each House, the
    Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same
    again to be published in the manner aforesaid; and such
    proposed amendment or amendments shall be submitted
    to the qualified electors of the State in such manner, and