Lingenfelter v. Lower Elkhorn NRD ( 2016 )
[…] Without such an allegation, Lingenfelter’s equal protection
    argument fails.
    Lingenfelter’s claim that the District lacked authority to
    adopt its rules limiting the expansion of irrigated acres also
    clearly fails. The Act authorizes NRDs to establish manage-
    ment areas within their jurisdictions. The District established
    one that covers the entire area of the District, a decision
    Lingenfelter does not challenge. And the Act requires dis-
    tricts to take specific steps to conserve ground water within
    management areas—§ 46-739(1) says that the NRD “shall by
    order adopt one or more” of the authorized controls. One of
    the authorized controls provides that a district “may limit or
    prevent the expansion of irrigated acres or otherwise limit
    or prevent increases in the consumptive use of ground water
    withdrawals from water wells used for irrigation or other
    beneficial purposes.”89 Clearly, the District had the author-
    ity to prevent Lingenfelter from expanding irrigated acres on
    Dunaway Farm.
    (d) Evidence Not in Record
    Next, Lingenfelter complains that the district court relied
    upon evidence not in the record when it determined that the