Cisneros v. Graham , 294 Neb. 83 ( 2016 )
[…] may require.’” Ronald R. Volkmer, Nebraska’s Real Property
    Transfer on Death Act and Power of Attorney Act: A New Era
    Begins, 46 Creighton L. Rev. 499, 550 (2013). We believe
    this departure is an indication that the Legislature intended
    that the court have discretion in awarding costs and expenses,
    including attorney fees under § 30-4017(2).
    - 104 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    CISNEROS v. GRAHAM
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 83
    Failing a mandatory award of attorney fees under § 30-4017,
    Cisneros next looks to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(4) (Reissue
    2008), which provides that “[t]he court shall assess attor-
    ney’s fees and costs if, upon the motion of any party or the
    court itself, the court finds that an attorney or party brought
    or defended an action or any part of an action that was frivo-
    lous . . . .”
    Cisneros claims attorney fees under § 25-824. With respect
    to an award of attorney fees pursuant to § 25-824 and Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 25-824.01 (Reissue 2008), we have stated:
    Attorney fees can be awarded when a party brings a