Cisneros v. Graham , 294 Neb. 83 ( 2016 )
[…] The drafters of the
    Uniform POAA stated that the act “‘provides a simple way
    for people to deal with their property by providing a power
    of attorney in case of future incapacity. While chiefly a set of
    default rules, the [Uniform POAA] also contains safeguards
    for the protection of an incapacitated principal.’” Ronald R.
    Volkmer, Nebraska’s Real Property Transfer on Death Act and
    Power of Attorney Act: A New Era Begins, 46 Creighton L.
    Rev. 499, 505 (2013).
    The Nebraska UPOAA became effective on January 1, 2013,
    and § 30-4045(1) of the Nebraska UPOAA states that “[t]he
    act applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after
    January 1, 2013.” The power of attorney at issue in this case
    is dated July 16, 2013, and therefore, the Nebraska UPOAA
    applies to this case. We note Graham contends that any case
    law regarding powers of attorney which was decided prior to
    the effective date of the Nebraska UPOAA has been rendered