MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals
[…] By the Court. — As a result of a divided court, the law remains as the court of appeals has articulated it.
State v. Lynch, 2015 WI App 2, 359 Wis. 2d 482, 859 N.W.2d 125.
The Honorable Andrew R Bissonnette presided.
Wisconsin's privilege statute provides, "A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental, or emotional condition .. . ." Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2).
Throughout this opinion, we use the pronoun "he" when referring to a defendant because the defendant, Lynch, is a male.
State v. Green, 2002 WI 68, 253 Wis. 2d 356, 646 N.W.2d 298, states the Shiffra/Green test as follows: "[T]he standard to obtain an in camera review requires a defendant to set forth, in good faith, a specific factual basis demonstrating a reasonable likelihood that the records contain relevant information necessary to a determination of guilt or innocence and is not merely cumulative to other evidence available to the defendant." Id., ¶ 19.
Wisconsin Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)4. (2013 — 14) allows a patient's confidential health care records to be "released upon request without informed consent" "under a lawful order of a court of record."