MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals
[…] See Johnson II, 353 Wis. 2d 119, ¶ 2 (per
*7 curiam) ("Specifically, no [majority of] justices reach agreement to either affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the court of appeals consistent with precedent. Consequently, the court of appeals decision remains the law of the case." (citing Phillips, 329 Wis. 2d 639, ¶¶ 1-2)).See, e.g., Hull v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 222 Wis. 2d 627, 640 n.7, 586 N.W.2d 863 (1998) ("As a general rule, when our resolution of one issue disposes of a case, we will not address additional issues.").
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) provides, "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years and causes great bodily harm to the person is guilty of a Class A felony." Sexual intercourse is defined as "vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse between persons or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening either by the defendant or upon the defendant's instruction. The emission of semen is not required." Wis. Stat. § 948.01(6).
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.32(2) states,
Whoever meets all of the following criteria is guilty of a Class I felony: