MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals
[…] [The defendant] has not moved the trial court in his criminal case to make an in camera review of the agency records. If he does so, Ritchie, supra, establishes that he is entitled to such a review by the trial court, provided he makes a preliminary showing that the files contain evidence material to his defense.
In the Interest of K.K.C., 143 Wis. 2d 508, 511, 422 N.W.2d 142 (Ct. App. 1988) (citations omitted). That's the court's entire Ritchie analysis.
¶ 31. The statute in K.K.C., Wis. Stat. § 48.78(2)(a), provided, "No agency may make available for inspection or disclose the contents of any record kept or information received about any individual in its care or legal custody, except as provided [under other subsections] or hy order of the court." Id. at 509-10. Similar to the statute in Ritchie, § 48.78(2)(a) carved out a court order exception.