MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals
[…] ¶ 69. Second, all defendants have the right to physically confront and cross-examine witnesses as well as have the right to compel the attendance of witnesses at trial. See Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 51; Washington v. Texas, 388 U.S. at 19.
¶ 70. Third, the prosecutor and those acting on behalf of the prosecution have a constitutionally-mandated duty to disclose to the defendant exculpatory evidence under Brady. See Brady, 373 U.S. at 87.
¶ 71. Fourth, a defendant could call other witnesses and have them testify about the complainant's character for truthfulness. See Wis. Stat. § 906.08 ("Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to the
*54 following limitations: (a) The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. . . . ").¶ 72. Finally, Wisconsin and many other states have mandatory reporting laws. See Wis. Stat. § 48.981(2). These laws mandate that certain persons who have contact with a child report abuse. Id.