MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals
[…] *52 b. Privileged information obtained by any means other than as provided in paragraph "a" shall not be admissible in any criminal action.In simpler terms, Iowa allows a defendant to make a motion "demonstrating in good faith a reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other source and for which there is a compelling need for the defendant to present a defense in the case." Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(2)(a). If the defendant meets the requisite showing, "the court shall conduct an in camera review of such records to determine whether exculpatory information is contained in such records." Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(2)(b). Should the in camera review of the records reveal exculpatory information, the court must next "balance the need to disclose such information against the privacy interest of the privilege holder." Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(2)(c). If "there is a compelling need for such information that outweighs the privacy interest of the privilege holder," then the court must "issue an order allowing the disclosure of only those portions of the records that contain the exculpatory information." Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(2)(d).
¶ 66. In short, even though there is no constitutional basis for Shiffra / Green, the Legislature could, if it wanted to, give a defendant access to privileged information by following Iowa's lead and amending Wisconsin's privilege statute.
30 See Bostco LLC v.