MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J. This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals
[…] See Brady, 373 U.S. at 87.
¶ 71. Fourth, a defendant could call other witnesses and have them testify about the complainant's character for truthfulness. See Wis. Stat. § 906.08 ("Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to the
*54 following limitations: (a) The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. . . . ").¶ 72. Finally, Wisconsin and many other states have mandatory reporting laws. See Wis. Stat. § 48.981(2). These laws mandate that certain persons who have contact with a child report abuse. Id. For example, § 48.981(2m)(c)-(d), requires a "health care provider who provides any health care services to a child" or a "person who obtains information about a child who is receiving or has received health care services from a health care provider" to "report as required ... if he or she has any reason to suspect. . . [t]hat the child, because of his or her age or immaturity, was or is incapable of understanding the nature or consequences of sexual intercourse or sexual contact." A defendant could ask a treatment provider who would have been subject to the mandatory reporting requirement if he or she ever reported the defendant to the authorities.