Eastern Oregon Mining Ass'n v. Department of Environmental Quality ( 2016 )
[…] Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act is available “only when
    it can affect in the present some rights between the parties”)
    (emphasis in original). In this case, petitioners rely on that
    statute to challenge the validity of a settlement agreement
    concerning the implementation of the 2010 permit. Any judi-
    cial decision as to that challenge would not affect the rights
    of any of the parties. The permit to which the settlement
    agreement otherwise would have applied has expired.
    2.  Is the action nevertheless justiciable under ORS
    14.175?
    ORS 14.175 provides:
    “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, pol-
    icy or practice of a public body * * * is unconstitutional or is
    Cite as 360 Or 10 (2016)	17
    otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to pros-
    ecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on
    the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even
    though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the
    action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the
    court determines that:
    “(1)  The party has standing to commence the action;
    “(2)  The act challenged by the party is capable of repe-
    tition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party con-
    tinues in effect; and
    “(3)  The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts,
    are likely to evade judicial review in the future.”
    The statute thus provides that, even when a judicial deci-
    sion would no longer have a practical effect on the rights of
    the parties, a court may issue the decision if the parties can
    satisfy each of the three stated requirements. Couey, 357 Or
    at 477.