State v. Thompson ( 2016 )
[…] Most of the amendments in L.B. 605
    are not retroactive, as set forth in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-116
    (Supp. 2015). However, the State concedes, and we agree,
    1
    State v. Mendoza-Bautista, 
    291 Neb. 876
    , 
    869 N.W.2d 339
     (2015).
    - 200 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. THOMPSON
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 197
    that the changes made to § 29-2262 do apply in this case,
    because Thompson was sentenced after August 30, 2015.2
    Thus, we must analyze this case in light of the amendments
    to § 29-2262.
    Prior to L.B. 605, § 29-2262 provided, in relevant part:
    (2) The court may, as a condition of a sentence of pro-
    bation, require the offender:
    ....
    (b) To be confined periodically in the county jail or to
    return to custody after specified hours but not to exceed
    (i) for misdemeanors, the lesser of ninety days or the
    maximum jail term provided by law for the offense and
    (ii) for felonies, one hundred eighty days.3
    As part of L.B. 605, the Legislature removed the provision
    relating to felony offenses but left the provision relating to
    misdemeanors intact.4 Thus, Thompson argues that imposing a