Burnett v. Maddocks ( 2016 )
[…] ,
    
    609 N.W.2d 659
     (2000); Gruenewald v. Waara, 
    229 Neb. 619
    , 
    428 N.W.2d 210
     (1988); 50 C.J.S. Judgments § 1278 (2009).
    9
    See 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-5-201
     (West 2016).
    - 157 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    BURNETT v. MADDOCKS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 152
    the ­petitioner.10 Conversely, the legal rights and obligations
    between the adoptee and the adoptee’s biological parents
    are severed.11
    But the parties agree that Merrill did not adopt Burnett under
    title 19, article 5. Instead, he adopted Burnett under 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-1-101
     (West 2016). Section 14-1-101
    allows a person to “adopt an adult as [an] heir at law” by
    petitioning for a decree “declaring [the adult] the heir at law
    of the petitioner and entitled to inherit from the petitioner any
    property in all respects as if such adopted person had been the
    petitioner’s child born in lawful wedlock.”
    Under Colorado law, the “legal effects of adult adoption
    are quite different from those flowing from adoption of a
    child.”12 More specifically, the effects of adult adoption are
    relatively minor:
    No obligation whatsoever is placed upon the person