Innovation Ventures v. Liquid Manufacturing ( 2016 )
[…] time). We decline to address in this case whether failure of consideration applies to at-
    will employees who sign a noncompete agreement after at-will employment has started.
    17
    articulated in MCL 445.774a, which is the proper framework to evaluate the
    reasonableness of noncompete agreements between employees and employers. Instead,
    the Court should have applied the rule of reason to evaluate the parties’ noncompete
    agreement.
    The Michigan Antitrust Reform Act (MARA) governs the contracts at issue in this
    case.   MCL 445.771 et seq. 13      MCL 445.772, which governs general agreements,
    provides that “[a] contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in
    restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful.” 14
    This statutory language is interpreted in light of the long tradition of holding “that a
    contract would not be construed as in restraint of trade unless the restraint was
    unreasonable.” Staebler-Kempf Oil Co v Mac’s Auto Mart, Inc, 
    329 Mich 351
    , 356-357;