Innovation Ventures v. Liquid Manufacturing ( 2016 )
[…] The
    Court of Appeals relied on St Clair Med, 
    270 Mich App 260
    , and Coates, 
    276 Mich App 498
    , two cases involving noncompete agreements between employers and their
    employees, to hold that the noncompete provision in the Termination Agreement in this
    case should be evaluated under the same factors identified in MCL 445.774a. 16 Neither
    case, therefore, is instructive here. But while MARA does not address the standard for
    evaluating a noncompete agreement between two business entities, the statute provides
    15
    MCL 445.774a provides in relevant part:
    (1) An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or
    covenant which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business
    interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in
    employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the
    agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area,
    and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such
    agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court
    may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the
    circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement
    as limited.
    16
    Because the Court of Appeals held that the EMI and the Nondisclosure Agreement
    were void for failure of consideration, it did not review the trial court’s holding that the
    noncompete provision in the Nondisclosure Agreement was unreasonable, and therefore,
    unenforceable.