Hantz v. the State ( 2016 )
[…] requires all crimes arising from the same course of conduct to be prosecuted in a
    single prosecution and that under 16-1-8 (b) (1) a second prosecution is barred if it
    is for a crime that should been brought during the first prosecution. Thus, Hantz
    reasons, because she first pled guilty to the speeding offense, the subsequent
    prosecution for the DUI charge was barred because that charge should have been
    prosecuted with the speeding charge in a single prosecution. The claim is without
    merit.
    OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1) provides, in pertinent part, that a “prosecution is barred
    if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime . . . [and] such former
    prosecution . . . [r]esulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent
    prosecution . . . is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on
    the former prosecution[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) In this case, contrary to Hantz’s
    argument, her guilty plea to speeding prior to the DUI trial did not result in a
    conviction. “As expressly defined in the criminal [c]ode, a ‘conviction’ includes a
    5