in the Interest of T.B. and A.B., Children , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 7538 ( 2016 )
[…] state order”).
    Once a court possessing jurisdiction under the UIFSA enters a child-
    support order, that court becomes the only tribunal authorized to modify the
    decree for as long as it retains jurisdiction. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.205
    (West Supp. 2015). But when a divorce decree or a child-custody order from
    another state fails to include a child-support order, the court issuing the divorce
    decree or custody order does not acquire continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over
    child-support issues under the UIFSA. See 
    id.
     §§ 159.102(2) (West Supp. 2015)
    (defining child support order to which UIFSA applies as “support order for a
    child”), .102(28) (defining support order as a “judgment, decree, order, decision,
    or directive . . . issued . . . for the benefit of a child . . . that provides for monetary
    support, health care, arrearages, retroactive support, or reimbursement for
    financial assistance provided to an individual obligee in place of child support”);
    Office of Attorney Gen. v. Long, 
    401 S.W.3d 911
    , 913 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (holding “absolute divorce” decree issued by North Carolina
    court did not trigger continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under UIFSA of subsequent