•                                       COURT OF APPEALS
[…] consult a map. Jamie’s vehicle was totaled in the accident, and Jamie was transported to the
    hospital where she spent four days.
    Plaintiffs alleged that Lear had negligently parked the truck on the shoulder of the roadway
    and that the Corporate Defendants (FFE, Conwell, and Frozen Food Express) were vicariously
    liable because Lear had done so in the scope of his employment. 2 Plaintiffs also raised a
    negligence per se claim, asserting Lear had parked the truck in violation of Section 545.302(a)(9)
    of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides that: “An operator may not stop, stand, or park
    a vehicle . . . where an official sign prohibits stopping.”                       TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §
    545.302(a)(9) (West 2011). Plaintiffs claimed that Jamie would have been “knocked harmlessly
    off of the roadway into a field” after her collision with Pham, if Lear had not been illegally parked
    on the shoulder of the roadway.
    2