Daniel Lewis Howze v. Ronald C. Marshall, Supt. , 716 F.2d 396 ( 1984 )
[…] The habeas corpus petition was assigned to a United States Magistrate for the Northern District of Ohio who recommended a decision denying the petition. The district court adopted the Magistrate’s recommendation and denied the petition.

    II.

    The trial court instructed the jury on the burden of proof that each party was required to bear under Ohio Law. Section 2901.05(A), Ohio Rev.Code Ann. (1978), provides:

    (A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused.