Elissa Rumsey v. Department of Justice ( 2016 )
[…] There
    are at least two significant differences, however. First, an award of attorney fees
    under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1) must be “warranted in the interest of justice.” No
    6
    such requirement exists for an award of attorney fees under 5 U.S.C.
    § 1221(g)(1)(B) as that provision states, “[c]orrective action shall include
    attorney’s fees . . . .” A second difference relates to the person entitled to receive
    such an award, i.e., whether it is the party or the attorney who is entitled to
    receive attorney fees. The text of 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1) does not address this
    issue directly; it merely states that the Board “may require payment by an agency
    involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee . . . .” The Board
    has held, however, that it is the attorney, rather than the appellant, who is entitled
    to receive attorney fees under section 7701. Chin v. Department of the Treasury,
    55 M.S.P.R. 84, 87 n.2 (1992); see Bonggat v. Department of the Navy,