Elissa Rumsey v. Department of Justice ( 2016 )
[…] receive attorney fees. The text of 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1) does not address this
    issue directly; it merely states that the Board “may require payment by an agency
    involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee . . . .” The Board
    has held, however, that it is the attorney, rather than the appellant, who is entitled
    to receive attorney fees under section 7701. Chin v. Department of the Treasury,
    55 M.S.P.R. 84, 87 n.2 (1992); see Bonggat v. Department of the Navy,
    59 M.S.P.R. 175, 180 (1993). In contrast, section 1221 provides unambiguously
    that “the agency involved shall be liable to the employee, former employee, or
    applicant for reasonable attorney’s fees and any other reasonable costs incurred.” 4
    5 U.S.C. § 1221(g)(2) (emphasis added).         The administrative judge therefore
    erred in relying on Jensen v. Department of Transportation, 
    858 F.2d 721
    (Fed.
    Cir. 1988), in ruling that it is the attorney who is legally entitled to an award of