Estate of Woody Ex Rel. Woody v. Big Horn County , 384 Mont. 185 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 27-2-102(1)(b),
    MCA. “All civil actions must be commenced within the periods prescribed in [Title 27,
    Chapter 2, Part 2, MCA,] except when another statute specifically provides a different
    limitation.” Section 27-2-105, MCA. Claims against the State or a political subdivision
    are “subject to the limitation of actions provided by law.” Section 2-9-302, MCA.
    ¶10    Section 2-9-301, MCA, sets forth administrative claim requirements for actions
    against the State and political subdivisions. The County is a political subdivision as
    defined under § 2-9-101(5), MCA. A plaintiff making a claim against the State must first
    present the claim to the Montana Department of Administration before filing a complaint
    in a district court. Section 2-9-301(2), MCA. “Upon the department’s receipt of the
    claim, the statute of limitations is tolled for 120 days.”       Section 2-9-301(2), MCA.
    Section 2-9-301, MCA, contains no tolling provision for claims against political
    subdivisions, but still requires that plaintiffs present and file such claims with the clerk or
    secretary of the political subdivision.