IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SANDI I. HANSEN
[…] Andy also argues the district court erred in ordering him to make an
    equalization payment to Sandi and that such a payment is inappropriate due to
    the short duration of the parties’ marriage. Andy also asserts the family home
    should not have been considered in the calculation of an equalization payment.
    The family home was built by Andy prior to the parties’ marriage and prior
    to their cohabitation. Andy made all payments on the home. Sandi made some
    contributions to the home such as maintenance, decorating, and landscaping.
    Iowa Code section 598.21(5) requires the court to divide “all property,
    except inherited property or gifts received by one party, equitably between the
    parties.” “This broad declaration means the property included in the divisible
    estate includes not only property acquired during the marriage by one or both of
    the parties, but property owned prior to the marriage by a party.” In re Marriage
    of Schriner, 
    695 N.W.2d 493