08/02/2016 DA 15-0375 Case Number: DA 15-0375 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] The statutory exception providing for the “more necessary” test allows a court flexibility in applying the rule’s prohibition against condemnation when the proposed use will serve a more necessary or “higher” use than the public use to which the property is already appropriated. 26 Am. Jur. 2d Eminent Domain § 106 (2014). ¶136 Consistent with these principles, § 70-30-111(1)(c), MCA, provides that before property can be taken, the condemnor shall show the property is “already being used for a public use, that the public use for which the property is proposed to be used is a more necessary public use.” Early in our history, this Court recognized that “our legislature 71 has imposed upon the court the additional responsibility of judicially determining whether the use to which the [proposed condemnor] did or would put the particular lands is a more necessary one to the public than that to which