State of Florida v. Countrywide Truck Ins. Agency ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    117 L. Ed. 2d 280
          (1992).
    11
    
    Id., 503 U.S.
    at 138 (quoting Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 
    496 U.S. 384
    , 
    110 S. Ct. 2447
    , 
    110 L. Ed. 2d 359
    (1990)).
    - 406 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    STATE OF FLORIDA v. COUNTRYWIDE TRUCK INS. AGENCY
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 400
    reasoned that “the maintenance of orderly procedure” justifies
    upholding the sanction.12
    The Supreme Court’s reasoning in Willy applies to sanctions
    imposed on attorneys pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824
    (Reissue 2008). This section authorizes district courts to assess
    attorney fees against an attorney “who has brought or defended
    a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court
    determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.”13 Like Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 11, an award of attorney fees under § 25-824 does not
    adjudicate the merits of the case. Rather, it reflects the court’s
    determination that the attorney abused the judicial process by
    pursuing a claim that is frivolous or made in bad faith.