John Giovanni Granata v. Edward F. Broderick, Jr. , 446 N.J. Super. 449 ( 2016 )
[…] in this order differ slightly from the amounts contained in the
    judge's January 9, 2015 decision.
    19                           A-2928-14T2
    order denying his motion for reconsideration.   OKS appeals from
    the court's January 26, 2015 order relegating it to last in the
    priority of Acciavatti's creditors.
    II.
    Granata first argues that the judge erred in granting
    Acciavatti an attorney's fee award without the filing of a
    petition for an attorney's lien.    Gourvitz and Rotenberg argue
    that a filing of a petition was not required.
    N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, commonly known as the Attorney's Lien Act
    (Act), provides, in pertinent part:
    After the filing of a complaint . . . the
    attorney or counsellor at law, who shall
    appear   in   the   cause   for   the    party
    instituting the action . . . shall have a
    lien for compensation, upon his client’s
    action, . . . which shall contain and attach
    to a verdict, report, decision, award,
    judgment or final order in his client’s
    favor,   and   the    proceeds   thereof    in
    whosesoever hands they may come.     The lien
    shall not be affected by any settlement
    between the parties before or after judgment
    or final order, nor by the entry of
    satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment
    on the record.     The court in which the
    action or other proceeding is pending, upon
    the petition of the attorney or counsellor
    at law, may determine and enforce the lien.
    In H. & H. Ranch Homes, Inc. v. Smith, we established a
    specific procedure for determining and enforcing an attorney's
    lien:
    20                          A-2928-14T2
    The attorney should make application to the
    court, as a step in the proceeding of the