John Giovanni Granata v. Edward F. Broderick, Jr. , 446 N.J. Super. 449 ( 2016 )
[…] in her anticipated legal fees in 2010, and whether OKS's UCC
    filing granted it a perfected interest in those fees.    If both
    questions are answered in the affirmative, OKS, as a perfected
    secured creditor, would enjoy priority over Gourvitz and
    Rotenberg, who are subsequent lien creditors seeking to levy on
    the same collateral. See Shaw Mudge & Co. v. Sher-Mart Mfg. Co.,
    
    132 N.J. Super. 517
    , 521 (App. Div. 1975) (perfected security
    interest has priority over lien creditor whether or not lien
    creditor has knowledge of the security interest).
    N.J.S.A. 12A:9-203(a) provides that a "security interest
    attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the
    debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement
    expressly postpones the time of attachment."    N.J.S.A. 12A:9-
    203(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a security interest
    attaches to collateral as soon as:    (1) "value has been given";
    (2) "the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to
    transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party"; and (3)