Choice! Power, L.P. v. Michael Feeley , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 8409 ( 2016 )
[…] in the law is intended by this Act”). Nevertheless, the text of the statute changed.
    Crespi notes that, prior to the enactment of section 38.001, the courts had
    interpreted the predecessor statute to exclude recovery of attorneys’ fees from a
    governmental entity. 65 SMU L. REV. at 74; see also Hous. Auth. of City of Dallas
    v. Hubbell, 
    325 S.W.2d 880
    , 906 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1959, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
    The Civil Practice and Remedies Code, however, had incorporated the definitions of
    the Code Construction Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 1.002
    (Vernon Supp. 2015) (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government
    Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise
    expressly provided by this code.”). The Code Construction Act defines a person to
    include a governmental entity. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2) (Vernon
    2013).
    The revisor’s notes indicate that the Legislature changed “person” to