DAVID M. VAN LEEUWEN v. ERIC BLODNIKAR ( 2016 )
[…] provision of TOPA points in the opposite direction. See D.C. Code § 42-3404.06
    (exercise of TOPA rights “may occur at any time in the process provided by the
    subchapter”).
    This case raises a number of additional complications not presented in the
    situation just posited. For example, the Blodnikars argue that their acceptance was
    a joint response of all tenants, rather than an individual response, and that Mr.
    Paylor therefore could not lawfully disregard their acceptance in favor of the van
    Leeuwens’ later response. See D.C. Code § 42-3404.10 (1) (owner’s obligation to
    consider later statement of interest by individual tenant applies “if the tenants
    acting jointly have failed to submit a written statement of interest”).         Other
    possible questions include (1) whether the Blodnikars’ acceptance was submitted
    promptly enough to qualify as a joint response, D.C. Code § 42-3404.10 (1) (joint
    response must be submitted within fifteen days); (2) whether the van Leeuwens’