DAVID M. VAN LEEUWEN v. ERIC BLODNIKAR ( 2016 )
[…] Considered
    in isolation, that language is unclear as to precisely when the deposit must be
    made. The language does not expressly require that the deposit be paid at the
    6
    moment of acceptance. In addition, as previously noted, TOPA gives rise to the
    possibility that there will be two different versions of a contract: an initial version
    formed by the tenant’s acceptance of the material terms of an offer of sale, and a
    fuller written version created after the parties have agreed on all of the terms of a
    contract. 
    Id. at 838-44;
    cf. D.C. Code § 42-3404.10 (2)(A) (“Upon receipt of a
    letter of intent from a tenant . . . the owner shall afford the tenants a reasonable
    period to negotiate a contract of sale . . . .”). The offer of sale does not explicitly
    indicate whether earnest money must be paid at time of acceptance or instead at the
    time the contract is finalized.
    The Blodnikars point to several provisions in the offer of sale that tend to