DAVID M. VAN LEEUWEN v. ERIC BLODNIKAR ( 2016 )
[…] whose tenancy begins after an offer of sale has been accepted have no rights under
    section 42-3404.10.    We disagree with that broad conclusion.        For example,
    consider the following situation: (1) an owner sends tenants a notice of intent to
    sell a four-unit building; (2) fifteen days later, one tenant timely accepts the
    9
    material terms of the offer of sale; (3) the next day, a new tenant signs a lease, and
    (4) the new tenant then immediately submits a timely statement of interest in
    purchasing the building. Nothing in the text of section 42-3404.10 suggests that
    the new tenant in that situation has no rights under TOPA. Moreover, a general
    provision of TOPA points in the opposite direction. See D.C. Code § 42-3404.06
    (exercise of TOPA rights “may occur at any time in the process provided by the
    subchapter”).
    This case raises a number of additional complications not presented in the
    situation just posited. For example, the Blodnikars argue that their acceptance was
    a joint response of all tenants, rather than an individual response, and that Mr.