Van Rees v. Unleaded Software, Inc. , 2016 Colo. LEXIS 676 ( 2016 )
[…] claim under sections 18-4-401(1) and -405, C.R.S. (2015), reasoning that the claim was
    covered by the economic loss rule because the only allegations regarding the knowing
    deprivation of a thing of value would arise from the alleged breaches of contract. Van
    Rees, ¶ 47. We need not reach the question of the application of the economic loss rule
    to civil theft, however, because we affirm the court of appeals on the ground that the
    claim fails to adequately allege the knowing deprivation of a thing of value.
    ¶21    A person commits theft under section 18-4-401(1) when he or she “knowingly
    obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without
    authorization or by threat or deception,” and acts intentionally or knowingly in ways
    that deprive the other person of the property permanently. See 18-4-401(1)(a)–(d). We
    have held that the statute requires, inter alia, “the specific intent to permanently deprive
    the owner of the benefit of property.” Itin v. Ungar,