People v. Stellabotte , 421 P.3d 1164 ( 2016 )
[…] App.
    2009). Second, if the trial court correctly informed the jury of the
    governing law, we review the court’s formulation of the instructions
    for an abuse of discretion. People v. Pahl, 
    169 P.3d 169
    , 183 (Colo.
    
    7 Ohio App. 2006
    ). A court abuses its discretion when its ruling is
    manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair, People v. Rath, 
    44 P.3d 1033
    , 1043 (Colo. 2002), and when it misconstrues or
    misapplies the law, People v. Henson, 
    2013 COA 36
    , ¶ 9, 
    307 P.3d 1135
    , 1136.
    B.   Applicable Law
    ¶ 19   Under section 18-4-409(2), a person commits first degree
    aggravated motor vehicle theft “if he or she knowingly obtains or
    exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without
    authorization or by threat or deception.”
    ¶ 20   The culpable mental state, “knowingly,” applies not only to a
    defendant’s exercise of control over the vehicle, but also to his or
    her awareness of lack of authority. People v. Bornman, 
    953 P.2d 952
    , 954 (Colo. App. 1997). When a mental state is listed as a