MarkWest Energy Partners, L.P. v. Zurich American Insurance Company , 411 P.3d 1080 ( 2016 )
[…] occurrence liability policy. Because the district court concluded
    9California appellate court decisions that are ordered depublished
    by the California Supreme Court have no precedential effect; they
    generally cannot be cited or relied upon by courts or parties in any
    other action or proceeding. See Cal. R. Ct. 8.1105(e)(2), 8.1115(a).
    16
    otherwise, we must reverse its decision and remand the case for
    further proceedings.
    III. Attorney Fees on Appeal
    ¶ 32   MarkWest contends that it is entitled to an award of attorney
    fees incurred on appeal under section 10-3-1116(1), C.R.S. 2015.10
    Its request is premature.
    ¶ 33   As pertinent here, section 10-3-1116(1) provides that “[a] first-
    party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been
    unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district
    court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs.” There
    has been no determination that MarkWest was entitled to recover
    benefits, much less that its claim was “unreasonably delayed or
    denied.” Unless and until there is such a determination, MarkWest
    is not entitled to recover attorney fees under this section.