The Romero court construed the plain language of subsection (1)(e) to mean that the district court can increase an offender’s sentence so long as it holds a resentencing hearing.
Romero, 179 P.3d at 986-87. It found 4 support for this construction in another subsection of the community corrections statute, section 18-1.3-301(1)(h)(I), which gives the sentencing court authority “to modify” a community corrections sentence “in the same manner as if the offender had been placed on probation.” The court determined that it “must look to what sentence [a defendant] could have been given had he violated a condition of probation rather than a condition of his community corrections sentence.”