People v. Reyes , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 914 ( 2016 )
[…] if it held a resentencing hearing, or whether the language simply
    authorized a court to convert a community corrections sentence to
    an equivalent (or shorter) Department of Corrections sentence
    without having to hold a hearing. The Romero court construed the
    plain language of subsection (1)(e) to mean that the district court
    can increase an offender’s sentence so long as it holds a
    resentencing hearing. 
    Romero, 179 P.3d at 986-87
    . It found
    4
    support for this construction in another subsection of the
    community corrections statute, section 18-1.3-301(1)(h)(I), which
    gives the sentencing court authority “to modify” a community
    corrections sentence “in the same manner as if the offender had
    been placed on probation.” The court determined that it “must look
    to what sentence [a defendant] could have been given had he
    violated a condition of probation rather than a condition of his
    community corrections sentence.” 
    Romero, 179 P.3d at 987
    . In